Privacy Policy

At Cocoa & Whey Cakes we are committed to preserving and safeguarding the privacy of our clients and visitors to our website in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”). For this purpose Cocoa & Whey Cakes is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

By visiting and using our website, cocoaandwheycakes.co.uk, you consent to this Privacy Policy which relates to the collection, processing and use of personal data. This Policy explains what we do with any personal data that you provide to us or that is collected when you visit our website and how we use cookies on our website. From time to time this Policy may be updated and we recommend that you review our terms on a regular basis.

Contact Details

For the purposes of the DPA and GDPR the Data Controller for Cocoa & Whey Cakes is Penelope Hurst. Any enquiries regarding the collection or use of your data in relation to Cocoa & Whey Cakes and the website should be addressed to her. Her full contact details are: Penelope Hurst, Cocoa & Whey Cakes, 4 New Cottages, Avington, Winchester, Hampshire SO21 1DD. She can also be contacted at: cocoaandwhey@gmail.com.

It is important that the information we hold about you is up to date and accurate and so please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing Penelope Hurst at cocoaandwhey@gmail.com.

How We Collect Your Personal Information and Why

We take your privacy seriously and only use the personal information you have provided in order to deliver the services you have requested from us. When you visit our website we collect your personal information such as your name, address, email and telephone number when you provide these to us to access our services, for instance to purchase our products or arrange consultations and request newsletters or other materials regarding services that we provide. You may also provide information about dietary requirements that you or some of your guests may have which may reveal information about your health or religious beliefs.This information is given by you to us and is therefore collected with your consent.

We may also collect information automatically when you use our website via cookies and other analytical tools and technology. We use your IP address, which is a series of numbers that identifies a computer on the internet, to collect internet traffic data and data regarding your browser type and computer among other things. Please note that you may always reject cookies if you do not want to receive them by using your browser settings although this may affect your ability to use or access our website properly. The data that is collected will not identify you personally.

Using Your Information

We will only use your information when the law allows us to and for the purpose for which it has been collected or provided:

  • to provide you with the services for which you have contracted us, for instance the provision of wedding and celebration cakes, dessert tables and other edible and non-edible items
  • to provide you with information on our products and the services that we offer
  • to comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations
  • to manage our business and act in accordance with our Terms and Conditions
  • to arrange consultations, tasting appointments and other events relating to our products and services
  • to deal with any feedback, queries or complaints
  • to send you email newsletters on our products and services where you have consented to receive these from us.

Please note that even if you have consented to receive contact from us regarding newsletters or other marketing material about our products and services you may opt out at any time by contacting us at cocoaandwhey@gmail.com.

Sensitive Data

If we have collected any special categories of information from you for instance information that reveals race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a specific professional or trade body, health data or data concerning your sexual orientation we are obliged to have a lawful basis for collecting and using this information. We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data.

Disclosing Your Information

We will never sell your personal information. We may disclose your information to regulatory bodies where we need to do so to meet our legal obligations and to minimise credit risk and assist with protection from fraud.

Third Party Service Providers

We engage some third party providers to perform a variety of business operations on our behalf. We may share your personal information with them but only in so far as it is needed to perform the services we request for instance to host IT platforms and our website, to deliver our email and other communications, to manage payments and take other actions on your behalf, when required by law or government authorities and to defend and carry out our rights and protect our property.

Links to Third Party Sites and Social Media

Our website includes links to some third party sites which we do not control and you should therefore read the privacy policy of such sites carefully. We have no control over the websites of third parties and we do not accept any liability or responsibility for their own policies.

How We Protect Your Information

You should be aware that sending information via the internet and by email is not guaranteed to be completely secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We have in place administrative and technical measures on our website designed to guard against and minimise the risk of loss, misuse or unauthorised processing or disclosure of the personal data that we hold. In the event of any suspected personal data breach we will notify you and any applicable regulator if we are legally required to do so.

How Long We Keep Your Information

We keep your personal information no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected including to satisfy legal, accounting and reporting requirements. For further information please contact Penelope Hurst at cocoaandwhey@gmail.com.

Your Rights

You have rights in relation to your personal information under the DPA and the GDPR. You have the right to ask that we:

  • Provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • Update your personal information
  • Delete personal information we hold
  • Restrict the way in which we process your information
  • Consider any valid objections to our processing of your personal information
  • Provide information you have given us to a third party provider of services

We will respond to your request within the applicable statutory time period including letting you know if the rights apply in your particular circumstances. These rights will not apply in all cases or to all information that we hold about you for instance we may need to continue holding and processing information to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to manage the operation and performance of our website. These are small data text files that are placed on your computer when you visit our website. Cookies help to make websites work efficiently and provide us with information about how our website is used. You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the browser setting of your computer.

Further Assistance

For further information and advice or if you wish to make a complaint then please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk.